News Flash Home
The original item was published from 9/18/2020 7:50:00 AM to 9/18/2020 5:20:16 PM.

News Flash

News Releases

Posted on: September 17, 2020

[ARCHIVED] Hurricane Sally update #11

Hurricane Sally update #11

Residents should stay vigilant for swiftly rising rivers and creeks

Sept. 17, 2 p.m. - Updates are highlighted

  • The majority of water rescues are for motorists stranded in standing water. Turn around, don’t drown! It is not possible to see if the road is compromised under standing water. Deep washouts are possible and not visible to drivers.
  • Residents on Blackwater River, Coldwater Creek and Pond Creek should make preparations and plans (that include pets) to move to higher ground quickly if needed and on short notice. Rivers and creeks rise at different levels at different times. Have a plan and be ready to leave. Be especially vigilant at night.
  • Emergency Communications is sending WEAs (wireless emergency alerts) to cell phones in flood warning areas as water levels rise. If you receive an alert, get to higher ground immediately. All residents near rivers and creeks should stay aware of rising water.
  • Fuel is in short supply locally. Residents are encourage to limit driving to both conserve fuel and so as not to impede on rescue and recovery operations.
  • Navarre Beach Utility continues to make repairs of minor storm damages and is ready for Gulf Power to restore power to the island. The waste water treatment plant is operating on generator power. 
  • Navarre Park sustained damage and is closed until further notice.
  • Beach restrooms remain closed while minor damages are repaired.
  • Santa Rosa County remains under a curfew from 9 p.m. to 6 a.m. until lifted. Workers may still travel to and from their place of employment outside of those hours.
  • Access to the beach will be closed to all except for residents, verified guests and workers/business owners - much the same as earlier this year at the onset of COVID.
  • From 12:01 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wed., Sept. 16, responders made over 50 rescues took 484 9-1-1 calls and 510 calls in the citizen information center.
  • Public works crews have begun clearing roads and will continue to do so.
  • The beach remains closed and no lifeguards are on duty due to dangerous surf conditions. Navarre Beach live web cam - www.navarrebeachlife.com/live-hd-1080-zoom-cam.
  • The Citizens Information Line is open, call 850-983-INFO (4636) for questions.
  • The new Pace Patriot/Tiberon pond that is under construction still lacks critical infrastructure elements and will not function as designed. It has exceeded its capacity. There is concern that the pond may breach the berm which will cause a serious and dangerous situation. Please stay aware if driving in the vicinity. We will continue to monitor the pond until the stormwater recedes to the maximum designed elevation
  • Those interested in donating should visit SAFER Santa Rosa (www.facebook.com/safersantarosa) or mail a check to SAFER, 4499 Pine Forest Road, Milton, FL 32583. There is no call for in-kind donations.

Damage

  • Report damage via our Citizen DamageReport (https://bit.ly/2Rnogx8).
  • Take photos - before you start cleaning up after a disaster, take photos of all storm-related damages to your home - including taking photos of the water line from flood waters on the outside of your home before you begin pressure washing.
  • Make a list - during the cleaning process, take note of lost or damaged items and gather any original receipts for these items.
  • Call your insurance agent - after gathering necessary documentation, call your insurance company to submit a claim.
  • State and FEMA teams will arrive by Saturday to start assessments. More information will be posted as soon as it is available.
  • The next full release will be Fri., Sept. 18.

Debris

  • Central Landfill is open for business as usual.
  • Santa Rosa County is working with a debris removal contractor to begin picking up debris. Pickup dates are not available yet. To help removal go as smoothly as possible, separate your debris as follows:
    - normal household trash
    - vegetative debris (do not bag debris)
    - construction/demolition debris
    - appliances/white goods
    - electronics
    - household hazardous debris
  • Place debris beside the roadway, not in the roadway and not on a fire hydrant. Do not block drainage ditches. Use caution to avoid covering any irrigation (sprinkler) systems.

Shelter

  • Milton Community Center, 5629 Byrom St. in Milton (map), remains open as a pet-friendly shelter. 

Road Closures

Bridges

  • Three Mile Bridge remains closed at this time and will not reopen soon. 
  • Garcon Point Bridge (S.R. 281) is open limited to two-axle vehicles. Emergency service vehicles, including ambulances and fire trucks, are permitted to cross the bridge as well as sport utility vehicles, pick-up trucks, and private vehicles towing single or double axle trailers. Trucks need to continue to follow the truck detour routes. Tolls are suspended through Fri., Sept. 18.
  • Eastbound U.S. 98 from Pier Road to Palmetto Street is closed due to flooding.
  • Westbound U.S. 98 at Woodland Park Lane is closed due to flooding.
  • In Okaloosa County, flooding along the Shoal River is expected to require the closure of the Highway 85 bridges south of Crestview in the next two hours.
    If you need to get north or south over the Highway 85 bridges, now is the time to do so. It is likely that the bridges will be closed for at least 16 hours to allow water to recede and for safety inspections to be completed. 
  • Bridges will reopen as any necessary inspections are made.
  • River flooding is still expected. River bridges that typically flood include:
         Deaton Bridge/Deaton Bridge Road
         Wagner Bridge/East Fork Coldwater Creek/Spring Hill Road
         Red Rock Bridge/Juniper Creek/Red Rock Road
         Juniper Creek Bridge/Indian Ford Road
         West Fork Big Coldwater Creek Bridge/Walling Road
         Turkey Creek Bridge/Amos Cabaniss Road
  • For state and federal road closures (I-10, 87, 89, 90, 98, Avalon Blvd.), see www.FL511.com.

Safety

  • If you do not have to be on the road, stay off the road, especially at night when it is more difficult to see water over the road. Turn around, don’t drown.
  • Do not touch electrical equipment if it is wet or if you are standing in water. If it is safe to do so, turn off the electricity to prevent electric shock.
  • Avoid wading in floodwater, which can be contaminated and contain dangerous debris. Underground or downed power lines can also electrically charge the water. 
  • Use a generator or other gasoline-powered machinery ONLY outdoors and away from windows. Always have a battery-powered carbon monoxide detector when using a generator.

County Offices

  • All county offices including the libraries and Navarre Visitor’s Center, will be closed on Fri., Sept. 18.
  • Emergency Management remains activated at a Level II for Hurricane Sally.

County COVID Testing 

  • COVID testing is planned to be resumed Mon., Sept. 21 at Milton Community Center from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

General Preparedness Information 


Water

  • Boil water notice for the following streets due to possible leaks in the Bagdad Garcon Point Water System:
    - Mary Kitchens Road South to Avalon Blvd
    - From Avalon Sanchez Ct. South to Garcon Point Road
    - For questions, call (850-623-8508).
  • A precautionary boil water notice has been issued for the following streets in Pace:  
    - Kentwood Street
    - Lancer Street
    - Bayview Park
    - Vivian Court
    - Ashmore Lane
    - Twisted Pine Court
    - Twisted Oak Court 
  • Residents are advised to boil all water used for cooking, drinking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. Bottled water may be used as an alternative. Tap water can also be disinfected by adding eight drops of unscented household bleach to each gallon of water, then mixing the water and allowing it to stand for a minimum of 30 minutes. 
  • Bacteriological samples will be collected and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. Precautionary boil water notices are issued as a part of standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs. 

Waste Haulers 

  • ECUA will service as many customers as roads will allow today, Thurs., Sept. 17. ECUA will only be collecting regular trash, not recycling or yard waste. If a road is blocked with debris, they will make a note and check back at a later time.
  • ECUA’s recycling facility sustained damage during the hurricane and has temporarily suspended the acceptance of recyclables. Recycling pickup will be suspended until the facility is re-opened.
  • Waste Pro will not collect in the south end today due to flooded roads and the closure of the Garcon Point Bridge. Collections will resume Fri., Sept. 18.
  • Waste Pro will collect recycling and regular trash with the same vehicle due to the suspension of recycling processing at ECUA. Residents who choose to hold recycling for pickup when ECUA’s recycling facility is operational should not set their recycling cans out for pickup.

Santa Rosa County School District

  • Per the Santa Rosa County School District, all Santa Rosa County public schools will remain closed the remainder of the week.

City of Milton

  • We are still in an active recovery situation – PLEASE STAY HOME IF AT ALL POSSIBLE.  Sightseeing will only impede first responders and those working to restore services to our community. 
  • Riverwalk Street remains closed due to flooding at this time. 
  • With the exception of Riverwalk Street, all streets within the City limits are open and passible.  However, many traffic lights remain out.  Treat inoperative or flashing traffic lights as four-way stops. 
  • When safe, place any storm debris on the right-of-way for collection.  An emergency debris hauler, under contract to the city, will be working in the community beginning Monday, September 21.  When placing debris on the right-of-way, please stay clear of overhead powerlines, power poles, guide wires, mailboxes, driveways, parked vehicles, and other structures. The debris hauler will be utilizing automated equipment for collection. 
  • All residential trash collection routes will be run today, Thursday, September 17.  Following completion, Sanitation Services will resume their normal collection schedule. 
  • City crews have restored all municipal services. For issues with natural gas, water, or sewer, call (850) 983-5400. If no answer, please leave a message. 
  • City Hall is open for business. 
  • All city parks remain closed.
  • The City Council Committee of the Whole meeting scheduled for Thursday, September 17 has been rescheduled. The meeting will occur immediately following the second budget hearing to be held at 5:30 p.m. on Tuesday, September 22.  
  • Suspension of cut-offs for non-payment of city utilities has been extended until September 30. 
  • The Milton Community Center remains open as an emergency evacuation shelter and is closed for regularly scheduled activities. Space is available. 
  • The city has placed cover weights over manholes in areas subject to flooding.  These weights can substantially damage a vehicle and should be avoided. 
  • The city will constantly monitor the situation to determine if further action is needed.  For up to date information, visit the city’s Facebook page @MiltonFlorida or the city’s website: www.miltonfl.org.

City of Gulf Breeze

  • All motorists traveling residential roads: Avoid all city streets with standing water. Moving water threatens homes!
  • Residents are encouraged to report hurricane damage and flooding, utility issues, trees in the road and similar at: https://cityofgulfbreeze.us/contactus.
  • The city’s debris removal contractor will start today. To assist with quick storm clean up, residents are asked to move storm debris to edge of yards for truck pick up. Residents should pile debris and trash into three piles: (1) Vegetative/yard debris pile, (2) Construction and demolition debris (C&D), and (3) “White goods” such as refrigerators, washing machines, electrical goods, typically white in color.
  • For storm-related questions, call 850-934-5100. City Hall remains open and the EOC will continue to take calls.
  • Shoreline Park South remains closed to walkers, motorists and boaters. This includes boat ramps, parks facilities and parking areas.
  • Garbage service is suspended until power lines are secured and streets clear of debris. A catch up schedule will be posted.
  • City utility staff are diligently working to address all outstanding water and sewer inquiries.
  • Residents within the city are still encouraged to conserve drinking water as crews are still working to identify all water main breaks. Residents should continue to report low or no water pressure to 850-934-5100. At this time, there are no precautionary water boil notices in place and the water is safe to drink inside and outside the city.  Both water plants have maintained adequate pressures, PH levels and disinfection levels throughout Hurricane Sally.
  • Soundview Trail (entire street) and Navy Cove (entire street) remain isolated from the drinking water system due to water main breaks. Crews are continually evaluating the situation and will make repairs as soon as possible.
  • Midway, SSRUS and the city sewer customers are advised that sewer backups are still possible as we are still working on getting power reinstated to lift stations. Lift stations are still inundated under tidal surge waters, and repairs cannot be made until waters recede. Residents should be advised to reduce water usage down drains, flushing toilets, etc.  Residents can prevent sewer backing up into their homes by sandbagging toilet bowls and shower drains using a large trash bag underneath the sandbags. 
  • Affected areas include:
    Madura 5
    Madura 6
    Madura 7
    Madura 8
    Madura 9
    Madura Road
    West Madura Road
    Ganges Trail
    Tiger Point Blvd
    Longwood Circle
    Eastview Place
    Pennsylvania Ave
    Soundview Trail
    Colley Cove,
    Dracena Way
    Pensacola Beach Rd
    Live Oak Village Shopping Center
    Eventide Drive
    Bay Street

NAS Whiting Field

  • NAS Whiting Field is still in Condition of Readiness 1 (COR 1) with mission essential personnel only reporting for duty. All base services are currently closed.
  • The Fleet and Family Services Center’s Family Information Call Center (FICC) line (850) 665-6200, has been activated directing personnel to call (850) 623-7038, Emergency Operations Center, for information or further updates.

Santa Rosa Chamber

  • Chamber offices at 4315 Avalon Boulevard are now open. 
  • Limited workspace available if needed, power to charge electronic devices, etc. 
  • Call 850-623-2339.

Escambia County Information


Department of Health

  • Both locations of the county health department will open Fri., Sept. 18.

  • Frequently Asked Questions: Carbon Monoxide 
  • What is Carbon Monoxide?  
    Carbon monoxide (CO) is an invisible, odorless, colorless, and tasteless gas that is highly poisonous. It interferes with the delivery of oxygen in the blood to the rest of the body. 
  • What are the major sources of CO?  
    Items that use coal, wood, charcoal, natural gas, propane, gasoline, diesel, kerosene, and heating oil for fuel, such as portable generators; small gasoline engines; charcoal grills; gas stoves; portable, fuel-powered space heaters; automobile exhaust from attached garages; and even smoking tobacco produce CO. Problems can arise because of improper placement, installation, operation and maintenance of CO generating devices or appliances. 
  • What are the symptoms of CO poisoning?  
    Depending on the level of exposure, CO may cause fatigue, weakness, chest pain for those with heart disease, shortness of breath upon exertion, abdominal pain, vomiting, headaches, confusion, lack of coordination, impaired vision, loss of consciousness, and in severe cases death. 
  • What should you do if you think you have CO poisoning?  
    Do not ignore symptoms, especially if more than one person is feeling ill. Anyone who suspects symptoms of CO poisoning should go outside the home or building immediately and seek prompt medical attention. 
  • If a person has collapsed or is not breathing, call 911 for emergency medical assistance immediately from a safe location such as outside or a neighbor’s home. Call the Florida Poison Information Center at 1-800-222-1222 for additional information and advice about CO poisoning. 
  • What can be done to prevent CO poisoning? 
  • Ensure all household combustion appliances (fireplaces, stoves, water heaters, and furnaces) are working properly, vented outside with no leaks, and installed per manufacturers’ instructions and local building codes. 
  • Improperly designed or malfunctioning exhaust systems may also contribute to elevated CO levels in homes. 
  • Opening doors and windows or using fans will not prevent CO build-up to life threatening levels. 
  • Portable generators and charcoal grills should never be operated inside homes or other enclosed or partially enclosed buildings or outside close to doors, windows, and openings to the house. 
  • Do not use ovens and gas ranges to heat your home. 
  • Do not leave a car or lawn mower engine running in a shed or garage, or in any enclosed or partially enclosed space. 
  • Always install battery-powered or plug-in CO alarms (with battery backup) in your home. 
  • What about CO alarms?  
    The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission recommends the installation of CO alarms in every home. Install battery-operated CO alarms or plug-in CO alarms with battery backup per manufacturer’s installation instructions. The CO alarm should be certified to the requirements of the latest safety standards for CO alarms (UL 2034, IAS 6-96, ASTM D6332, or CSA 6.19.01). Remember to test your CO alarms per the manufacturer recommendations and replace dead batteries.
    Remember: CO alarms are used as a backup, and not as a replacement, for proper use, placement, and maintenance of your fuel-burning device or appliances. Also, CO alarms are for immediate health issues. Lower level CO exposure below the alarm threshold can still contribute to adverse health effects in susceptible individuals (persons with heart or lung disease for example). 

First Judicial Circuit Court

  • State courts in Santa Rosa County will remain closed today and Friday and open for normal operations on Mon. Sept. 21.

Ascension/Sacred Heart

  • Most of the Ascension Medical Group offices and the Pace Urgent Care Center are closed today. Facilities reopen tomorrow providing they have power.

Baptist Health Care

  • Baptist facilities are reopening as roadways are cleared and power and water are restored.
     
  • Open
    - Baptist, Gulf Breeze and Jay hospital inpatient services and emergency departments
    - Baptist Behavioral Medicine inpatient care
    - Baptist Medical Park-Airport Urgent Care and imaging
     -Baptist Medical Park-Navarre Walk-In Care and imaging
    - Baptist Hospital outpatient radiation and infusion therapy services
     
  • Closed But Opening Soon
    - Outpatient services at our hospitals will reopen as soon as possible. These services include those for wound care, physical rehabilitation, lab, retail pharmacy, elective surgery/procedures and imaging.
    - All Baptist Medical Group physician offices
    - Outpatient services at the following locations:
  • Andrews Institute*
  • Baptist Medical Park – Pace
  • Baptist Medical Park – Nine Mile*
  • Baptist Medical Park – Airport (Urgent Care, lab and imaging are open, but other services and physician offices are closed at this time)
  • Baptist Medical Park – Navarre (Walk-In care and imaging are open, but other services and physician offices are closed at this time)
    • *(Including ambulatory surgery centers)
  •  For all locations, patients are being contacted directly to reschedule cancelled appointments. Plans are to reopen all services as soon as possible. Check their Facebook page for updates.

Power Companies

  • Gulf Power - Outage Map (https://map.gulfpower.com) - 35,230 customers are without power as of Thurs. at noon.
  • EREC - Escambia River Electric Cooperative has 8,893 members (77%) without power - out of 11,448.
    - Escambia County received significant damage to the transmission lines feeding the Bratt and Oak Grove substations. Our generation and transmission facility, PowerSouth Energy Cooperative, is hard at work getting those lines repaired to energize the substations. Once those repairs are complete, all the distribution work that has been done following the storm will result in the power being restored to some members on those substations immediately. Line crews will continue to work on main distribution and tap lines to continue bringing members online.
     - EREC will have approximately 100 additional line personnel in the field today working to assist power restoration to the system. Crews will continue to work, day and night, until all power has been restored.
     - EREC’s electric meters are designed to automatically detect and report power outages, but members are asked to report all outages in case the meter signal is obstructed. Here are three options for outage reporting:
     - Call the outage number: 1-877-OUT-EREC or 1-877-688-3732
     - Login to your account via erec.com and click the Outage Tab
     - Download EREC’s mobile app through Apple and Android app stores. Login to your account, press the right arrow, choose Report an Outage.

Pensacola State College

  • All offices, classes and activities at Pensacola State College will remain closed through Fri., Setp. 18. 
  • PSC plans to reopen Mon., Sept. 21, but will monitor the weather and any storm-related issues and send additional alerts if plans change.
  • Visit www.pensacolastate.edu for additional information.

Council on Aging

  • All Meals on Wheels and to-go prepackaged meals from churches and community centers will resume as normal next week.
  • Anyone in an emergency situation should call (850) 432-1475.

Gulf Islands National Seashore

  • Opal Beach is closed until further notice. 
  • Highway 399, J. Earle Bowden Way is closed until further notice.
  • Park staff will assess conditions once the weather passes and throughout the next few days and announce updates as appropriate.   

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in News Releases

Recycling processing resumes Oct. 19

Posted on: October 16, 2020

Hurricane Sally update #22

Posted on: October 9, 2020

Hurricane Delta Update #2

Posted on: October 6, 2020

Renters Can Apply for FEMA Assistance

Posted on: October 5, 2020

FEMA Mobile Registration Center open

Posted on: October 3, 2020

17th Annual Beaches to Woodlands Tour

Posted on: September 9, 2020